Bookmark and Share

Students honored during Awards Convocation

05/06/10 -   The following Queens University of Charlotte students earned special honors during the 2010 Awards Convocation ceremony:

Outstanding Humanities Students: Claire O'Neill, Sydney Zuerlein

Marjorie Blankenship Melton Creative Writing Award: Fiction-Faith Lippard, Nonfiction-Dion Beary

Paul Newman Poetry Award - Justin Lafreniere

Freshman Writing Award - Danielle Phillips

Evelyn Faires English Award - Nicole Puleio

Outstanding Drama Student - Kathren Martin

Outstanding Art History Award - Catherine Carlisle

Outstanding Studio Art Award - Kathleen Robinson

Outstanding Design Award - Stephen Hilliard

Outstanding Music Performer - Brandi Moon

Outstanding Music Student - Lauren Irvin

Outstanding Music Therapy Clinical Skills Award - Lauren Irvin

Outstanding Student in Environmental Science/Environmental Studies - Alex McKinzie

Outstanding Division of Math and Natural Sciences Award - Thais Vinholo

GlaxoSmithKline Scholar - Katie Morgan

Virginia L. Martin Scholar - Alex McKinzie

Becky Rowell Outstanding Laboratory Award - Kimberly Ernsberger

Outstanding Psychology Student - Alicia Hutchison

Outstanding Political Science Student - James Johnson

Laren Fauchier Award in International Studies - Tracey Keitt

Freshman Honors Student of the Year Award - Andrew Fuentes

Sophomore Honors Student of the Year Award - Kelcey Baker

Outstanding Senior Honors Thesis - Nicole Puleio

Outstanding Student in Core 112, Fall 2009 - Brandy Baker, Gustavo Munhoz

Outstanding Student in Core 122, Spring 2009 - Catherine Reber

Outstanding Student in Core 222, Spring 2009 - Catherine Richards, Travis Mullis

Outstanding Student in Core 222, Fall 2009 - Mary Megan Howard, Kathleen Wile

Outstanding Student in Core 412, Fall 2009 - Alex Munday-Paul

Outstanding Student in Core 412, Spring 2010 - Adam Lambert

Class of '58 International Scholar - Maya Abate, Kimberly Ernsberger

Jo Dewitt International Adventurer Scholar - Eric McCarthy, Leslie Pitman

Outstanding McColl School of Business Student - Radost Pencheva, Jason Bartlett

Outstanding Communication Student - Katherine Johnson

Outstanding Elementary Education Student - Lacey Kline

Outstanding Secondary Education Student - Alex Munday-Paul

The Center for Academic Success Tutor of the Year - Alex Munday-Paul

SGA President - Lindsey Collins

SGA Vice President - Angelica Rouson

SGA Secretary - Andrew Fuentes

SGA Treasurer
- Tiara Saray Smalls

Campus Union Board President - Kim Ernsberger

Campus Judicial Board Chief Justice - Sara Parks

Honor Council President - Vanessa Blackhurst

Charlotte Coalition for Social Justice-  Joel Tomkinson, Claire O'Neill

Diana Award - Patrick Sullivan

2009 Greek Scholarship Cup - Phi Mu

Judy Moore Leonard Leadership in Service Award - William Ward III, Kristina Bond, Niran Lohmaneeratana, Megan O'Brien, Kariel Parian, David Scheaf
Related News
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
Latest Tweet